Polity MCQ Questions and Answers Practice test 1

Post update : 6 days ago

Polity MCQ Questions and Answers Practice test 1 


1. A federal structure for India was first put forward by the :

(a) Act of 1909

(b) Act of 1919

(c) Act of 1935

(d) Act of 1947

Ans: (c)

2. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?

(a) British Constitution

(b) US Constitution

(c) Irish Constitution

(d) The Government of India Act, 1935

Ans: (d)

3. How does the Constitution of India describe India as?

(a) A federation of States and Union Territories

(b) A Union of States

(c) Bharatvarsh

(d) A federated nation

Ans: (b)

4. The system of judicial review originated in

(a) India

(b) Gemany

(c) Russia

(d) U.S.A.

Ans: (d)

5. Preventive detention means–

(a) detention for interrogation

(b) detention after interrogation

(c) detention without interrogation

(d) detention for cognisable offence.

Ans: (c)

6. What was the basis for constituting the Constituent Assembly of India ?

(a) The Resolution of the Indian National Congress

(b) The Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946

(c) The Indian Independence Act, 1947

(d) The resolutions of the Provincial/State Legislatures of the Dominion of India

Ans: (b)

7. From the Constitution of which country the provision of Federation was borrowed while framing the Constitution of India ?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Canada

(d) Switzerland

Ans: (c)

8. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly established in July 1946 ?

(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(b) K M Munshi

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Abul Kalam Azad

Ans: (c)

9. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution ?

(a) J. B. Kripalani

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) J. L. Nehru

(d) B. R. Ambedkar

Ans: (d)

10. India is a republic because—

(a) it is democratic country

(b) It is a parl iamentary democracy

(c) the head of the state is elected for a definite period

(d) All of these

Ans: (c)

11. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly of India ?

(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(c) Sir B.N. Rao

(d) Shri K.M. Munshi

Ans: (c)

12. Which of the following countries has introduced ―direct democracy‖?

(a) Russia

(b) India

(c) France

(d) Switzerland

Ans: (d)

13. Who was the President of the Republic of India who consistently described Indian Secularism as Sarva Dharma Samabhav ?

(a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Gaini Zail Singh

Ans: (a)

14. Which of the following countries have an Unwritten Constitution?

(a) U.S.A

(b) U.K.

(c) Pakistan

(d) India

Ans: (b)

15. The Constitution of India was adopted on

(a) 26 January, 1950

(b) 26 January, 1949

(c) 26 November, 1949

(d) 31 December, 1949

Ans: (c)

16. Which of the following is a feature to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation ?

(a) A single citizenship

(b) Dual judiciary

(c) Three Lists in the Constitution

(d) A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

Ans: (d)

17. The constitution of India describes India as

(a) A Union of States

(b) Quasi-federal

(c) A federation of state and union territories

(d) A Unitary State

Ans: (a)

18. Who among the following was the President of the Constituent Assembly of India ?

(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) M.A. Jinnah

(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Ans: (a)

19. The convention that once a speaker always a speaker‖ is followed in

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) India

Ans: (a)

20. Indian Penal Code came into operation in

(a) 1858

(b) 1860

(c) 1859

(d) 1862

Ans: (d)

Related Article Tags

#online test #online test series

Comments

Comments Added Successfully!
  • IBPS RRB Online Test Practice Questions and Answers
  • Polity MCQ Questions and Answers Practice test 1
  • IPPB GDS Admit Card 2022 @ippbonline.com exam scheduled 26 June
  • Free Online Test Practice Questions And Answers for competitive exams
  • IBPS RRB Quantitative Aptitude Online Test 3 Practice
  • GPSSB Recruitment 2022 Admit Card Released: for Female Health Worker @ojas.gujarat.gov.in
  • govt jobs for graduation apply
  • IBPS RRB CRP RRBs XI Recruitment notification released @ibps.in
  • 10th Pass Govt Jobs
  • Agriculture Govt Jobs
  • Practice Test

  • Bank Exams
  • UPSC Exams
  • SSC
  • Railway Exams
  • NRA CET
  • Aptitude and Reasoning
  • General Knowledge
  • UPSC General Studies Questions And Answers for competitive exams
  • Computer awareness mcq for competitive exams
  • Indian history Mcq for competitive exams
  • Biology One liner Question and Answers
  • Chemistry One liner Question and Answers
  • Computer One liner Question and Answers
  • Economics One liner Question and Answers
  • Geography One liner Question and Answers
  • GK One liner Question and Answers
  • History One liner Question and Answers
  • Physics One liner Question and Answers
  • Polity One liner Question and Answers
  • Banking Awareness MCQ Questions and Answers
  • Simplification questions and Answers for competitive exams
  • RRB General Awareness Previously Asked Questions
  • Basic General Knowledge Questions and answers for competitive exams
  • General Science MCQ Questions and Answers for competitive exams
  • General Awareness for Bank exams Questions And Answers
  • General Economy Questions and Answers for competitive exams
  • Number and Letter series questions and answers for competitive exams
  • 1000 general knowledge questions and answers
  • SSC General science MCQ GK Questions and Answers
  • MCQ on Indian economy questions and Answers for SSC
  • gk (general knowledge) questions and answers MCQ
  • General Knowledge List of important National and International Days observed
  • Sports General Knowledge Questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Indian history mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Indian economy mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Basic General Knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Indian Politics mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Indian Geography mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Books and authors mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • famous place in India questions and answers for competitive exams
  • biology mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • inventions mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • famous personalities mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • world Organisations mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Indian Culture mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Technology mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • houners mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • world geography mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • general science mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • currencies mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • himachal gk mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Important Abbreviations mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Country Capitals mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Country Languages mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Important Business Taglines mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Capital of Indian States and Indian Union Territories mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Tourism Tagline Slogan for Indian States and Indian Union Territories
  • Famous Slogans and Phrases given by for Indian Freedom Fighters and Renaissance Leaders
  • Physics mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Chemistry mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Elements, compounds, substances, Metals and Non-Metals Mcq
  • Nuclear Science mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Units, Devices, Dimensions and Measurements mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Scientific Names of Plants and Animals mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Highest, Longest, Biggest, Largest, Deepest, Smallest in India
  • Highest, Longest, Biggest, Largest, Deepest, Smallest of the World
  • Human Body and Reproduction mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Nicknames of places and rivers mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Soil and Agriculture mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Banking Awareness and SEBI mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Soil Erosion and Conservation mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Insurance Awareness mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Taxes in India mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Important Acts of the Parliament of India mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • World History mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Vitamins, Minerals, Coenzymes and Deficiency Diseases
  • World General Knowledge mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Major Indian Revolutions in Various Sectors mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Accounting mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Marketing Management mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Business Management mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Business Economics mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Human Resource Management mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Co-operation and Co-operative Societies mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Govt. Schemes and Policies mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • RTI Act 2005 mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Ecology, Biodiversity Conservation and Environmental Issues
  • Sobriquets mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Public Administration mcq questions and answers for competitive exams
  • Information Technology Act 2000 mcq questions and answers for competitive exams